Jointing Glue Edges

  • 09 Nov 2011 9:18 AM
    Message # 745857

    Rob, I just finished watching Episode #6 and as with all the others I really enjoyed it.  This whole experience has been very informative and inspires me to get back in the shop.

    Anyway, I've always edge jointed both pieces together.  Lay out the joint flat on the bench, hinge them up so that your reference faces are both inside.  Clamp the pieces together in the vise so that both edges are even and plane the joint.  Of course I use the sprung joint technique but square to the face isn't quite as critical.  If your not quite 90 degrees to the faces then the error cancels itself when you put the joint back flat together again (one piece is out one way the other is opposite, they cancel).

    Is there an advantage in doing them separately or am I missing something with my method?  I just love all the little tricks and tips I'm picking up from this series.

    Thanks

  • 13 Nov 2011 3:17 AM
    Reply # 748722 on 745857
    ROB COSMAN (Administrator)
    Anonymous wrote:

    Rob, I just finished watching Episode #6 and as with all the others I really enjoyed it.  This whole experience has been very informative and inspires me to get back in the shop.

    Anyway, I've always edge jointed both pieces together.  Lay out the joint flat on the bench, hinge them up so that your reference faces are both inside.  Clamp the pieces together in the vise so that both edges are even and plane the joint.  Of course I use the sprung joint technique but square to the face isn't quite as critical.  If your not quite 90 degrees to the faces then the error cancels itself when you put the joint back flat together again (one piece is out one way the other is opposite, they cancel).

    Is there an advantage in doing them separately or am I missing something with my method?  I just love all the little tricks and tips I'm picking up from this series.

    Thanks


    No right no wrong, just other ways.  It is a bit of a hassle sometimes on big boards to get the two pcs flush in the vise, minor as that is i do it the way shown.  Have done it your way too, both work.  cheers

     

    Rob

  • 13 Nov 2011 11:54 PM
    Reply # 749172 on 745857
    Thanks Rob, I shall have to give your method a shot.  I have experienced the same anomaly you did on the episode, namely the tendency to leave the side closest to you slightly proud at first.  If I remember correctly, that's why I started planing the edges together.  I really like your cure for the problem.
E-Mail Support                                                                                                                                RobCosman.com

Rob Cosman's Signature Hand Tools




This site is maintained by AlphaOneStudios
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software